How Much Is a Taxi from Nice to Nice Airport? The €32 Fixed Fare Explained

nice to nice airport transfer

Updated October 2026 · By the Luxotica Team, private chauffeurs on the French Riviera

Short answer: a taxi between central Nice and Nice Côte d’Azur Airport costs an official fixed fare of €32 in 2026, excluding supplements. The fare doesn’t depend on traffic, and taxis wait at door A1 at Terminal 1 and at door A3 at Terminal 2. The cheapest alternative is tram line 2 at €1.70 a ticket. Uber is sometimes cheaper than a taxi, but its price changes with demand.

Catching a flight? Book your Nice Airport transfer at a fixed price, with pickup at your door at the time you choose.

Taxi to Nice Airport compared with a private chauffeur in a Mercedes

How much is a taxi to Nice Airport?

The official fixed fare between Nice Airport and Nice centre is €32 in 2026, excluding supplements, as published by Nice Côte d’Azur Airport. Fixed fares also apply from the airport to other Riviera towns:

From Nice Airport toTaxi fixed fare (2026)
Nice centre€32
Antibes / Juan-les-Pins€72
Cannes€85
Monaco€95

Fares exclude supplements. For any trip of €25 or more, the driver must give you a receipt. Keep it, because you’ll need it if you ever have to make a complaint.

Does the taxi to Nice Airport have the same price from the city?

The €32 fixed fare is published for the airport ↔ Nice centre run. If you’re starting from a hotel in central Nice, ask the driver to confirm the fare before you set off. If you’re starting outside the centre (Cimiez, Mont Boron, Saint-Isidore), the trip may run on the meter instead. To order a taxi from the city, Nice Côte d’Azur Airport points travellers to the official “Taxi Nice Riviera” app.

Taxi to Nice Airport vs Uber, tram and chauffeur

The table below compares every common way to get between central Nice and the airport:

OptionPriceGood to know
Taxi€32 fixed fare (2026, excluding supplements)Ranks at door A1 (Terminal 1) and door A3 (Terminal 2)
UberVaries with demandShown in the app before you book; can surge at busy times
Tram line 2€1.70 single ticketRuns roughly every 10–15 minutes, from early morning to just after midnight
Private chauffeurFixed price agreed in advanceDriver meets you inside the terminal and tracks your flight

Tram fares come from Ulysse, and tram timings from Best of Nice. Check the Lignes d’Azur website for current fares before you travel.

How long does the taxi to Nice Airport take?

The airport sits on the western edge of Nice, so the drive is short. Outside rush hour it usually takes 15 to 25 minutes from the centre. In morning and evening rush hour, or on summer weekends along the Promenade des Anglais, it can take longer. That’s one reason the fixed fare is useful: the price doesn’t rise when you’re stuck in traffic.

Road from central Nice to Nice Côte d'Azur Airport

Is Uber cheaper than a taxi to Nice Airport?

Sometimes. At quiet times an UberX can cost less than the €32 taxi fare. When several flights land together, or on summer evenings, surge pricing can make Uber as expensive as a taxi, or more. Always compare the price in the app with the fixed fare. Our guide is Uber cheaper than a taxi in Nice explains when each one wins.

Which terminal do I need?

Nice Airport has two terminals. Taxis wait at door A1 at Terminal 1 and at door A3 at Terminal 2. If you’re not sure which terminal your airline uses, check our guide to Nice Airport Terminal 1 vs Terminal 2 before you leave.

Is the tram to Nice Airport a good option?

Yes, if you’re travelling light. Tram line 2 links the port and the city centre to the airport for the price of a single ticket. It is the cheapest option by far. It’s less practical with several suitcases, with children, or for very early flights before the first tram.

Prefer a car that’s waiting for you? Our private chauffeur service in Nice covers airport pick-ups and drop-offs around the clock, with meet and greet inside the terminal and a fixed price agreed in advance.

For the return trip, a private transfer to Nice Airport picks you up at your hotel at a time we suggest from your flight, at a fixed price agreed in advance.

When is a private chauffeur worth it for the airport run?

For a solo traveller with hand luggage, a taxi or the tram is perfectly fine. A pre-booked chauffeur makes more sense when:

  • you’re landing late or your flight might be delayed, because the driver tracks it and waits;
  • you’re travelling as a family or group (a Mercedes V-Class takes up to 7 passengers and 7 bags);
  • you need to be at the airport at a precise time for an early departure;
  • you’re continuing beyond Nice, to Cannes, Monaco or a villa in the hills.

Frequently asked questions

How much is a taxi from Nice to Nice Airport?

The official fixed fare between Nice centre and the airport is €32 in 2026, excluding supplements.

Where is the taxi rank at Nice Airport?

At Terminal 1 the taxi rank is at door A1, and at Terminal 2 it is at door A3, according to the airport.

How much is a taxi from Nice Airport to Cannes or Monaco?

The 2026 fixed fares are €85 to Cannes, €95 to Monaco and €72 to Antibes or Juan-les-Pins, excluding supplements.

What’s the cheapest way from Nice to the airport?

Tram line 2, at €1.70 for a single ticket.

Can I book a taxi to Nice Airport in advance?

You can order a taxi from the city through the official Taxi Nice Riviera app, or book a private chauffeur in advance at a fixed price.

The bottom line on a taxi to Nice Airport

A taxi to Nice Airport from the centre costs a fixed €32 in 2026 and takes around 15 to 25 minutes outside rush hour. Coming back, taxis leave from door A1 (Terminal 1) or door A3 (Terminal 2). The tram is cheapest, Uber is sometimes cheaper, and a pre-booked chauffeur is the most predictable, especially for late flights, families and onward trips.

Booking an airport transfer? Request your fixed-price quote and we’ll confirm your driver in writing.

Please note: Luxotica does not operate in Monaco. We do not offer pickups, drop-offs or transfers to or from the Principality.